Finally! A High Five for Waking Up!

You know, when you are little, you get praised for everything.

Yay! you sat in the big boy chair! Yay! you didn’t make a mess at dinner! Yay! you built a block tower and pushed it over!

At least, as a mom, I feel like I praise everything my son does that doesn’t involve breaking something or touching something that could kill him.

Then somewhere along the line, we just do things because they are expected, then we get stuck doing them over and over and over and it stops or maybe never did feel good, right?

I read the Desire Map almost 2 years ago and I admit, I was lazy about most of the work but I have not stopped thinking about the principal lesson to be learned.

Do what feels good.

To do that, you have to realize how the things you are doing make you feel.

Photography makes me feel good. I love the camera, I love product photography, I love when clients love their photographs. And I especially love when those photos help their shops do better!!

But I didn’t love that it wasn’t my work. I wasn’t making anything. I have always had the desire to make with my hands,¬†something I could look at and hold, something tangible.

I tried bookbinding, painting hahaha, yeah I am not blessed with those talents, guys.

I have always loved graphic design, that was my main focus in high school until the one time someone told me I took a good photograph.

Fonts, in particular, are indeed my fancy. I cannot explain it but I could try new fonts all day. All Day. Who doesn’t love a good font?!

It started with my Hello Sunshine design. I thought this would look super cute on a coffee mug.

bloggraphic

Your alarm goes off, maybe you hit snooze, so it goes off again. You open your eyes and see the day ahead of you, hopefully, it is a good one. Your feet hit the floor even tho, they so desperately want to stay tucked in those lovely blankets.

If you planned ahead, maybe you

hear your coffee brewing?

Even better, maybe you smell it. Ok, now we have some motivation to go into the kitchen and start our day. Open the cupboard, first decision of the day, what coffee mug will you use?

White? Cool floral design that you love but it’s weird to still have because it was a present from an ex? Zen design? Polka dots that were cute in Target but too busy at 6 am?

Then you see it, bright yellow, simple. With a greeting, Hello Sunshine. Hello, you think. Hello world, hello day, hello coffee.

Smile.

First smile of the day. And that leads to many more. Because of your coffee mug.

That is my mission. A little slice of happiness to start your mornings.

Please check out my Etsy shop and let’s make you a mug that will put a smile on that face!

Mamabird Mugs

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s